Ed Napleton St. Louis Imports, Inc., d/b/a Ed Napleton Honda vs. American Honda Motor Co., Inc.
[…] Id. Section 407.812.1 of the MVFPA provides that “[a]ny franchisor obtaining or renewing its license after August 28, 2010, shall be bound by the provisions of the MVFP act and shall comply with it.” Section 407.822 sets out the procedure for a franchisee to challenge the actions of a franchisor with the AHC. Under section 407.822.7, “the franchisor shall have the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that it has acted in good faith, that all required notices were given, and that good cause exists for its actions.” Section 407.825 sets out unlawful franchisor practices. It provides, in relevant part: Notwithstanding the terms of any franchise agreement to the contrary, the performance, whether by act or omission, by a motor vehicle franchisor…of any or all of the following acts enumerated in this section are hereby defined as unlawful practices, the remedies for which are set forth in section 407.835: *** (42) To violate any other provision of the MVFP act that adversely impacts a franchisee. § 407.825(42).