Ed Napleton St. Louis Imports, Inc., d/b/a Ed Napleton Honda vs. American Honda Motor Co., Inc.
[…] Section 407.825 sets out unlawful franchisor practices. It provides, in relevant part: Notwithstanding the terms of any franchise agreement to the contrary, the performance, whether by act or omission, by a motor vehicle franchisor…of any or all of the following acts enumerated in this section are hereby defined as unlawful practices, the remedies for which are set forth in section 407.835: *** (42) To violate any other provision of the MVFP act that adversely impacts a franchisee. § 407.825(42). In its complaint filed with the AHC, Napleton alleged that Honda had violated section 407.828 of the MVFPA. Section 407.828 provides, in pertinent part: 1. Notwithstanding any provision in a franchise to the contrary, each franchisor shall specify in writing to each of its franchisees in this state the franchisee’s obligations for preparation, delivery, and warranty service on its products. The 7 franchisor shall fairly and reasonably compensate the franchisee for preparation, delivery, and warranty service required of the franchisee by the franchisor. The franchisor shall provide the franchisee with the schedule of compensation to be paid to the franchisee for parts, labor, and service, and the time allowance for the performance of the labor and service for the franchisee’s obligations for preparation, delivery, and warranty service. 2. The schedule of compensation shall include reasonable compensation for diagnostic work, as well as repair service and labor for the franchisee to meets its obligations for preparation, delivery, and warranty service….The primary factor in determining a fair and reasonable compensation for parts under this section shall be the prevailing amount charged for similar parts by other same line-make franchisees in the market in which the franchisee is doing business and the fair and reasonable compensation for parts shall not be less than the amount charged by the franchisee for similar parts to retail customers for nonwarranty parts, provided that such rates are reasonable…. (emphasis added). Thus, under section 407.828.2, the determination of a fair and reasonable compensation for warranty parts requires a two-part inquiry. First, the prevailing amount charged for similar parts by other same line-make franchisees in the market is identified. Second, the fair and reasonable compensation for parts for other dealers is then compared with the amount the requesting dealer charges retail customers for non-warranty parts.