Ed Napleton St. Louis Imports, Inc., d/b/a Ed Napleton Honda vs. American Honda Motor Co., Inc.
[…] The MVFPA does not define the phrase “prevailing amount.” Webster’s Dictionary defines “prevailing” as “most frequent” and “generally current: COMMON.” Prevailing, WEBSTERS’ THIRD NEW INTERNATIONAL DICTIONARY UNABRIDGED (2002). This definition of prevailing is consistent with the definition applied to the term “prevailing hourly rate of wages” in Missouri’s Prevailing Wage Act, which requires that workman employed by a public body engaged in the construction of public works be paid “not less that the prevailing hourly rate of wages.” § 290.230.1. Section 290.210(7) defines a “prevailing hourly rate of wages” as “the wages paid generally, to workers engaged in work of a similar character in the locality in which the public works is being performed.” In Central Missouri Plumbing Co. v. Plumbers Local Union, 908 S.W.2d 366, 371 (Mo. App. W.D. 1995), this court stated that “[t]he method used to calculate the wage is the mode method of statistical analysis.”