Karen Ritchie vs. Silgan Containers Manufacturing Corp. and Travelers Casualty Ins. of America
[…] Point One is denied. Point Two In their second point on appeal, Appellants assert that the Commission erred by finding that Ritchie's claim was not barred for lack of timely written notice because Appellants established that Ritchie did not provide notice within thirty days of a doctor making a causal connection between the underlying medical condition and some workrelated activity or exposure and Ritchie failed to prove that Appellants were not prejudiced by the lack of timely notice. Section 287.420 provides in relevant part: No proceedings for compensation for any occupational disease or repetitive trauma under this chapter shall be maintained unless written notice of the time, place, and nature of the injury, and the name and address of the person injured, has been given to the employer no later than thirty days after the diagnosis of the condition unless the employee can prove the employer was not prejudiced by failure to receive the notice. "Looking to the plain, obvious, and natural import of the language, it follows that a person cannot be diagnosed with an 'occupational disease or repetitive trauma' until a diagnostician makes a causal connection between the underlying medical condition and 12 some work-related activity or