J.B. vs. Paul C. Vescovo, III, et al
[…] Each subsection, in precisely the same language, states “[t]ier [either I, II, or III] sexual offenders include: Any offender who has been adjudicated for the offense of,” after which the included sexual offenses are listed. The “offense of” endangering the welfare of a child in the first degree under section 568.045 is a tier III offense if the offense is sexual in nature. Section 589.414.7(2)(d). Key to analyzing section 589.414.7 is the definition of “adjudicated”, which is found at section 589.404(1), and states: As used in sections 589.400 to 589.425, the following terms mean: (1) “Adjudicated” or “adjudication”, adjudication of 6 delinquency, a finding of guilt [or] plea of guilty, . . ., to committing, attempting to commit, or conspiring to commit[.] Thus, were we to replace the defined word “adjudicated” with its statutory definition, we may read section 589.414.7(2)(d) as follows,