F.J.M., Individually and as Next Friend for A.E.J.J. vs. F.L.J.
[…] Section 210.823," indicating the affidavits were executed prior to Mother petitioning the Division. Moreover, in the fact portion of her brief, Mother asserts, "In the Division proceedings, Mother and [Father] stipulated [Father] was Child's father, agreed he would pay her $400 in child support, and signed an affidavit for the amendment of Child's birth certificate." 10 can only be challenged by the signatories as provided in section 210.823 (“Acknowledgment of Paternity”). Section 210.823 provides: 1. A signed acknowledgment of paternity form pursuant to section 193.215 shall be considered a legal finding of paternity subject to the right of either signatory to rescind the acknowledgment, in writing, by filing such rescission with the bureau within the earlier of: (1) Sixty days from the date of the last signature; or (2) The date of an administrative or judicial proceeding to establish a support order in which the signatory is a party. The acknowledgment may thereafter only be challenged in court on the basis of fraud, duress or material mistake of fact with the burden of proof upon the challenger. No judicial or administrative proceeding shall be required or permitted to ratify an unchallenged acknowledgment of paternity. 2. Except for good cause shown, the legal responsibilities of the parties, including child support obligations, shall not be suspended during the pendency of any action in which an attempt is made to revoke the signed acknowledgment under this section. 3. The acknowledgment shall be filed with the bureau.