F.J.M., Individually and as Next Friend for A.E.J.J. vs. F.L.J.
[…] Nonetheless, Mother cites S.J.V. by Blank v. Voshage, 860 S.W.2d 802, 804 (Mo. App. E.D. 1993), for the statement that section 210.845 "grants the trial court continuing jurisdiction to modify the judgment or order." However, in Amburn v. Aldridge, 296 S.W.3d 32, 36 (Mo. App. W.D. 2009), we noted that S.J.V. relied on a version of section 210.845, which has since been "substantially revised." We stated: The version of section 210.845 governing S.J.V. provided broadly: "The court has continuing jurisdiction to modify a judgment or order entered 5 under sections 210.817 to 210.852." Section 210.845, RSMo Supp.1988. By contrast, the current version of section 210.845 provides more narrowly that "[t]he provisions of any decree respecting support may be modified only upon a showing of changed circumstances so substantial and continuing as to make the terms unreasonable." Section 210.845, RSMo 2000. Id.