Richard D. Schaffer vs. Mickey J. Howard
[…] Dempsey v. Johnston, 299 S.W.3d 704, 706 (Mo. App. E.D. 2009). The trial court found, based on testimony that it found credible, that Schaffer had a friend deliver the vehicle to Extreme Auto in September of 2012, and after inspecting the vehicle, Howard contacted Schaffer with a 5 Section 516.110(1) imposes a ten-year limitation for "action[s] upon any writing, whether sealed or unsealed, for the payment of money or property[.]" Because Schaffer does not allege the agreement between Schaffer and Howard was in writing, the agreement is not governed by the ten-year limitation contained within section 516.110(1). 5 list of items that needed to be repaired before the vehicle could be sold.