JOSEPH G. FARIES, Plaintiff-Appellant vs. UNITED SERVICES AUTOMOBILE ASSOCIATION, a/k/a USAA, Defendant-Respondent
[…] Following entry of the interlocutory order, a bench trial occurred at which evidence relevant to damages was presented. The amended judgment also included the trial court’s determination of damages based on the trial court’s interpretation of the insurance contract in the interlocutory order. 1 On appeal from the trial court’s amended judgment, we review the trial court’s interlocutory order granting USAA partial summary judgment under the rules for appellate review of summary judgments. See section 512.020(5), RSMo 2016 (“[A litigant in a civil case may take an appeal] from any . . . [f]inal judgment in the case . . .; but a failure to appeal from any action or decision of the court before final judgment shall not prejudice the right of the party so failing to have the action of the trial court reviewed on an appeal taken from the final judgment in the case.”); Quick v. Anderson, 503 S.W.3d 242, 248-49 (Mo.App. W.D. 2016) (standard of review and discussing section 512.020(5) in the context of the review of a grant of partial summary judgment); State ex rel. Koster v.