Kimberly L. Ball, Appellant, vs. Michael R. Ball, Respondent.
[…] Father “disputes” Mother’s claim he failed to properly register the judgment in Missouri but cites no authority supporting his position. Instead, Father notes Mother correctly registered the entire judgment in Missouri in a separate action and argues Mother’s registration cured any jurisdictional defect.7 6 Section 511.760(3) provides in relevant part: A verified petition for registration shall set forth a copy of the judgment to be registered, the date of its entry and the record of any subsequent entries affecting it, all authenticated in the manner authorized by the laws of the United States or of this state, and a prayer that the judgment be registered. Mother cites no authority supporting her claim Father had to register the Illinois judgment under both section 511.760(3) and section 452.810.1(2).