Kimberly L. Ball, Appellant, vs. Michael R. Ball, Respondent.
[…] Father argues the August 30, 2019 temporary custody order was a consent order and no hearing was required. Father argues Mother’s claimed objection to the order is “completely fabricated,” is unpreserved because it was not raised at the trial court, and is moot. We agree with Father: Mother’s argument is unpreserved. Section 452.380(1) provides: “A party to a custody proceeding may move for a temporary custody order. The motion must be supported by an affidavit. The court may award temporary custody after a hearing or, if there is no objection, solely on the basis of the affidavits.” Nothing in the record supports Mother’s claim she objected to the temporary custody order. We are therefore not “firmly convinced that the judgment is wrong.” Meseberg v. Meseberg, 580 S.W.3d 59, 65 (Mo. App. W.D. 2019). Point II is denied.