Unifund CCR Partners, Respondent, v. Giles Cobbins, Appellant.
[…] Rees, 943 S.W.2d 1, 3-4 (Mo. App. S.D. 1997); Meyer v. Ragar, 935 S.W.2d 97, 99 n.2 (Mo. App. W.D. 1996). Those sections provide that an individual “may, at any time within ten years, sue out a scire facias to revive a judgment and lien; but after the expiration of ten years from the rendition of the judgment, no scire facias shall issue.” Section 511.370. The presumption of payment statute, section 516.350, echoes the 10-year limitation period for revivals of judgments. That section provides, in relevant part: Every judgment, order or decree of any court or record . . . shall be presumed to be paid and satisfied after the expiration of ten years from the date of the original rendition thereof, or if the same has been revived upon personal service duly had upon the defendant or defendants therein, then after ten years from and after such revival, or in case a payment has been made on such judgment, order or decree, and duly entered upon the record thereof, after the expiration of ten years from the last payment so made, and after the expiration of ten years from the date of the original rendition or revival upon personal service, or from the date of the last payment, such judgment shall be conclusively presumed to be paid, and no execution, order or process shall issue thereon, nor shall any suit be brought, had or maintained thereon for any purpose whatever. Section 516.350.1. In other words, judgments are presumed paid and satisfied 10 years after entry of the judgment unless a payment on the judgment has been entered upon the record or the judgment is revived. In clear terms, the presumption of payment and satisfaction applies unless a judgment “has been revived upon personal service duly had upon the defendant or defendants therein.” Id.