Breanna Rose, Respondent, vs. Santiago E. Sabala, Jr., Respondent, and Verizon Communications, Inc., Appellant.
[…] We hold the arbitration provision is an unenforceable contract of adhesion and affirm on that basis without reaching the question of unconscionability. A contract of adhesion is a form contract created and imposed by a stronger party on a weaker one. Swain v. Auto Servs., Inc., 128 S.W.3d 103, 107 (Mo. App. E.D. 2003); Robin v. Blue Cross Hosp. Serv., Inc., 637 S.W.2d 695, 697 (Mo. banc 1982). These contracts are often The MUAA contains a “savings clause” that is identical in wording to the one in the FAA. § 435.350 RSMo. (arbitration agreements are enforceable “save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract”).