Johnny B. Stanton vs. Director of Revenue
[…] As used in Chapter 577, “‘[l]aw enforcement officer’ or ‘arresting officer’, includes the definition of law enforcement officer in section 556.061….” § 577.001(16). A “[l]aw enforcement officer” is defined in the criminal code as “any public servant having both the power and duty to make arrests for violations of the laws of this state….” § 556.061(32). Section 544.216, provides, in pertinent part: Except as otherwise provided in section 544.157 [fresh pursuit], any sheriff or deputy sheriff…may arrest on view, and without a warrant, any person the officer sees violating…any ordinance or law of this state, including a misdemeanor or infraction, over which such officer has jurisdiction…. (Stanton’s emphasis). 7 In Kimber v. Dir. of Revenue, 817 S.W.2d 627, 632 (Mo. App.