Johnny B. Stanton vs. Director of Revenue
[…] Id. Instead, such administrative actions are creatures of statute; the General Assembly is free to set the boundaries and procedures for them; and courts must follow the statutes, if adequate. Sterneker, 3 S.W.3d at 810-11; Jennings, 992 S.W.2d at 251-52. Finally, this court noted that if it added section 577.146 requirements to the requirements of section 302.510, it would be rewriting the statute. Sterneker, 3 S.W.3d at 811; Jennings, 992 S.W.2d at 252. 3 Sections 302.500 to 302.540 governs the revocation or suspension of a license for driving with a BAC in excess of the legal limits. Section 302.510 sets out the duties of the arresting officer in such cases. When Sternecker and Jennings were decided, it provided, in pertinent part: 1. Except as provided in subsection 3 of this section, a law enforcement officer who arrests any person…for violation of a…municipal ordinance prohibiting driving while intoxicated…or municipal alcohol related traffic offense, and in which the alcohol concentration in the person’s blood, breath, or urine was ten-hundredths of one percent or more by weight…shall forward to the department [of revenue] a verified report of all information relevant to the enforcement action, including information which adequately identifies the arrested person, a statement of the officer’s grounds for belief that the person violated any…municipal ordinance prohibiting driving while intoxicated…or municipal alcohol related traffic offense, a report of the results of any chemical tests which were conducted, and a copy of the citation and complaint filed with the court. … 3. A…municipal ordinance prohibiting driving while intoxicated or a…municipal alcohol related traffic offense may not be the basis for suspension or revocation of a driver’s license pursuant to sections 302.500 to 302.540, unless the arresting law enforcement officer, other than an elected peace officer or official, has been certified by the director of public safety pursuant to the provisions of sections 590.100 to 590.180, RSMo. § 302.510, RSMo 1994. 9 Mason v. Dir. of Revenue, 321 S.W.3d 426, 428-29 (Mo. App.