Annotate this Case
[…] system replacements previously included in an ISRS, the gas corporation shall offset its ISRS in the future as necessary to recognize and account for any such overcollections. § 393.1015.8. “Eligible infrastructure system replacements” are defined as gas utility plant projects that: (a) Do not increase revenues by directly connecting the infrastructure replacement to new customers; (b) Are in service and used and useful; (c) Were not included in the gas corporation's rate base in its most recent general rate case; and (d) Replace or extend the useful life of an existing infrastructure. § 393.1009(3). “Gas utility plant projects” is defined in relevant part as “[m]ains, valves, service lines, regulator stations, vaults, and other pipeline system 10 components installed to comply with state or federal safety requirements as replacements for existing facilities that have worn out or are in deteriorated condition.” § 393.1009(5)(a) (emphasis added). B. This is not the first time that this Court has addressed the eligibility for inclusion in an Infrastructure Surcharge of costs incurred through Spire’s strategic replacement program.