Annotate this Case
[…] S.D. 2012) (footnote omitted). As [our Supreme] Court stated in Mahoney v. Doerhoff Surgical Services, Inc., 807 S.W.2d 503, 507 (Mo. banc 1991), the purpose of section 538.225 “is to cull at an early stage of litigation suits for negligence damages against health care providers that lack even color of merit, and so to protect the public and litigants from the cost of ungrounded medical malpractice claims.” (emphasis added). Mr. Doe’s claims against Quest are for breach of confidentiality. This is not a medical malpractice action. . . . Yet, the affidavit of merit required by section 538.225 is addressed to just such a duty: a plaintiff must obtain the written opinion of a health care provider stating that the defendant “failed to use such care as a reasonably prudent and careful health care provider would have under similar circumstances.” Doe 1631 v. Quest Diagnostics, Inc., 395 S.W.3d 8, 19 (Mo. banc 2013).