Annotate this Case
[…] No such review shall affect such award as regards any moneys paid. § 287.470. Employee’s argument assumes that the reference to “any award” includes a compromise settlement. That is incorrect. As this Court held in Shockley v. Laclede Elec. Co-op., 825 S.W.2d 44 (Mo. App. 1992), “[a] settlement under § 287.390 is not an award which is subject to review under § 287.470.” Id. at 47. Instead, a compromise settlement must be approved by an ALJ or the Commission pursuant to § 287.390. In relevant part, this statute states: Parties to claims hereunder may enter into voluntary agreements in settlement thereof, but no agreement by an employee or his or her dependents to waive his or her rights under this chapter shall be valid, nor 3 shall any agreement of settlement or compromise of any dispute or claim for compensation under this chapter be valid until approved by an administrative law judge or the commission, nor shall an administrative law judge or the commission approve any settlement which is not in accordance with the rights of the parties as given in this chapter. No such agreement shall be valid unless made after seven days from the date of the injury or death. An administrative law judge, or the commission, shall approve a settlement agreement as valid and enforceable as long as the settlement is not the result of undue influence or fraud, the employee fully understands his or her rights and benefits, and voluntarily agrees to accept the terms of the agreement. § 287.390.1. Once a compromise settlement has been approved, the Commission lacks the statutory authority to set it aside.