BERMAN, DELEVE, KUCHAN & CHAPMAN, LLC, Appellant vs. 417 RENTALS, LLC, Respondent
[…] Id. Discussion In its first point, BDKC contends that 417 Rentals’ first alleged ground in its motion to set aside the registration—the order was not a final judgment of the bankruptcy court—was not timely asserted under the requirements of section 511.760 and Rule 74.14 and that, therefore, 4 that claimed defense to the registration cannot serve as a legal basis for the circuit court’s judgment setting aside the registration. We agree. As relevant here, the Uniform Enforcement of Foreign Judgments Law (“the UEFJL”), see section 511.760 and Rule 74.14, governs the registration of a foreign judgment in the State of Missouri. “[A]ny judgment, decree or order of a court of the United States or of any state or territory which is entitled to full faith and credit in this state” qualifies as a “foreign judgment” for the purposes of the UEFJL. Section 511.760.1(1); Rule 74.14(a) (emphasis added). “Registration of a foreign judgment occurs under [the UEFJL] when an authenticated copy of [the] foreign judgment is filed in the circuit clerk’s office.” Food Servs. Corp. v.