STATE OF MISSOURI, Plaintiff-Respondent vs. MATTHEW JAMES LEE MCCORD, Defendant-Appellant
[…] Subsection 3 of the statute provided “[f]or purposes of this section, ‘resides’ means sleeps in a residence, which may include more than one location and may be mobile or transitory.” (emphasis in original). Section 160.011(7), RSMo 2016, provided “public school” “includes all elementary and high schools operated at public expense,” and paragraphs (2) and (5) of the statute defined “elementary school” as “a public school giving instruction in a grade or grades not higher than the eighth grade;” and “high school” as “a public school giving instruction in a grade or grades not lower than the ninth nor higher than the twelfth grade.” The State refers us to Western Heights Independent School District No. I-41 v.