STATE OF MISSOURI, Plaintiff-Respondent vs. MATTHEW JAMES LEE MCCORD, Defendant-Appellant
[…] St. Charles County Sheriff’s Department, 301 S.W.3d 56, 64 n.13 (Mo. banc 2010), declined to follow on another ground by State v. Wade, 421 S.W.3d 429, 434-35 (Mo. banc 2013), and we have been unable to locate 5 any other Missouri judicial authority that addresses this issue under section 566.147 or addresses comparable language in another statute with a purpose similar to section 566.147. We also have been unable to locate any non-Missouri judicial authority on this issue that interprets statutory language that is sufficiently similar to section 566.147 to provide us with meaningful guidance. 5 At the time of the offense alleged in Count II, section 566.147.1, in relevant part, provided that a sex offender “shall not reside within one thousand feet of any public school as defined in section 160.011, any private school giving instruction in a grade or grades not higher than the twelfth grade, or any child care facility . . ., where the school or facility is in existence at the time the individual begins to reside at the location.” Subsection 3 of the statute provided “[f]or purposes of this section, ‘resides’ means sleeps in a residence, which may include more than one location and may be mobile or transitory.” (emphasis in original).