Bruce Krysl, Respondent, vs. Treasurer of Missouri as Custodian of the Second Injury Fund, Appellant.
[…] Thus, no findings regarding whether Claimant’s preexisting disability was permanent under section 287.220.2 existed to review in Krysl I. The Commission’s initial decision entered an award favorable to the Fund. “One who is awarded the relief prayed is not an aggrieved party and may not appeal from the judgment in its favor.” Shoate v. State, 529 S.W.3d 869, 876 (Mo. App. W.D. 2017) (alteration omitted); see 6 also § 512.020 (emphasis added) (“Any party to a suit aggrieved by any judgment of any trial court in a civil cause from which an appeal is not prohibited by the constitution, nor clearly limited in special statutory proceedings, may take his or her appeal to a court having appellate jurisdiction”). The Fund had no duty to cross-appeal in Krysl I.4 Even though the Commission did not err in following this Court’s mandate, our analysis does not end there.