Annotate this Case
[…] The principal issue here is whether Chief Newman died “in the active performance of his duties,” 6 a requirement for benefit eligibility both before and after the 2014 amendments. Thus, we address the Estate’s points on appeal together. We review decisions of the Commission under Section 287.495, which states that this Court “shall review only questions of law, and may modify, reverse, remand for rehearing, or set aside the award upon any of the following grounds and no other: (1) That the commission acted without or in excess of its powers; 4 In Point IV, the Estate argues the Commission erred in applying the “prevailing factor” causation test in the general workers’ compensation statute, Section 287.020.3, rather than the causation test contained in the LDC Act.