Charles Kevin Baker vs. Kathleen Jo Weaver-Baker
[…] Understanding the nature of an equitable garnishment action is critical to resolving this dispute. “An equitable garnishment action is a legal proceeding, authorized by section 379.200 [], to reach insurance money in satisfaction of a judgment.” Kretsinger Real Estate Co. v. Amerisure Ins. Co., 498 S.W.3d 506, 510 (Mo. App. W.D. 2016) (citation omitted). Section 379.200 provides: Upon the recovery of a final judgment against any person . . . by any person . . . for loss or damage on account of bodily injury . . . the judgment creditor shall be entitled to have the insurance money, provided for in the contract of insurance between the insurance company . . . and the defendant, applied to the satisfaction of the judgment, and if the judgment is not satisfied within thirty days after the date when it is rendered, the judgment creditor may proceed in equity against the defendant and the insurance company to reach and apply the insurance money to the satisfaction of the judgment. 4 This general proposition does not appear to be a point of contention between the parties.