Hawks Bluff Trucking vs. Division of Employment Security
[…] Having found no good cause for the untimeliness of Hawks Bluff’s appeal, the Tribunal did not address the merits of the appeal. Hawks Bluff filed an Application for Review to the Commission. The Commission affirmed and adopted the decision of the Appeals Tribunal. This appeal follows. Our review2 of the Commission’s decision is governed by Section 288.210, RSMo 2000, which provides, in pertinent part: The findings of the commission as to the facts, if supported by competent and substantial evidence and in the absence of fraud, shall be conclusive, and the jurisdiction of the appellate court shall be confined to questions of law. The court, on appeal, may modify, reverse, remand for rehearing, or set aside the decision of the commission on the following grounds and no other: (1) That the commission acted without or in excess of its powers; (2) That the decision was procured by fraud; (3) That the facts found by the commission do not support the award; or Hawks Bluff’s brief fails to identify the applicable standard of review as required by Rule 84.04(e) which warrants dismissal of the appeal for briefing deficiencies. Hill v. Director of Revenue, 424 S.W.3d 495, 498 n.3 (Mo. App. 2014). However, as we prefer to decide an appeal on the merits and the briefing deficiencies do not impede our ability to decide the legal issues presented, or require us to become an advocate for a party, we decline to exercise our discretion and dismiss the appeal on this ground. Id. 2 4 (4) That there was no sufficient competent evidence in the record to warrant the making of the award. “When, as here, the Commission adopts the decision of the Appeals Tribunal, we consider the Tribunal’s decision to be the Commission’s for purposes of our review.” Ashford v. Div. of Employment Sec., 355 S.W.3d 538, 541 (Mo. App. 2011).