State of Missouri vs. Brian L. Hicks
[…] And, here, the evidence supports, at a minimum, a reasonable inference that the trial court had jurisdiction over the offense. While the State is bound to prove a defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt, that standard applies to only those “fact[s] necessary to constitute the crime,” which are identified in the statute criminalizing the conduct at issue. State v. Taylor, 238 S.W.3d 145, 148 (Mo. banc 2007). Jurisdiction, like venue, is not an essential element of the offense with which Hicks was charged. Hicks was charged with first-degree sexual misconduct under § 566.093, RSMo Cum. Supp. 2016. “A person commits the offense of sexual misconduct in the first degree if such person: (1) Exposes his or her genitals under circumstances in which he or she knows that his or her conduct is likely to cause affront or alarm.” There is nothing in the statute making jurisdiction an essential element. In State v. Williams, 455 S.W.3d 1, 7 (Mo. App.