BERT BRIDGES, et al., Plaintiffs-Appellants, v. BORE-FLEX INDUSTRIES, INC., et al., Defendants-Respondents.
[…] (Emphasis added). • The promise in the first paragraph of each of the notes is “payable on demand” by definition because it “does not state any time of payment.” Section 400.3-108(a). It is not “payable at a definite time” because it is not “payable on elapse of a definite period of time after sight or acceptance or at a fixed date or dates or at a time or times readily ascertainable at the time the promise . . . [was] issued[.]” Section 400.3-108(b). • Each of the notes is a “negotiable instrument” as defined by section 400.3-104(a). Each note is an unconditional promise (see section 400.3-106(a) and (b) discussed above) to pay a fixed amount of money with interest because it is “payable . . . to order at the time it issued . . . ; payable on demand [see section 400.3-108(a)(2) discussed above] . . .; and does not state any other undertaking or instruction by the person promising or ordering payment to do any act in addition to the payment of money . . . .” Section 400.3-104(a). The only references in the notes to another or a separate writing—the Recapitalization Agreement—are in the second paragraph of each note and are expressly included to supply the definitions for “Founder Loans” and “Permitted Lumber Product.”