BERT BRIDGES, et al., Plaintiffs-Appellants, v. BORE-FLEX INDUSTRIES, INC., et al., Defendants-Respondents.
[…] In addition, 4 All of the Founder Loan Notes followed the same form. A representative example is attached as an appendix to the opinion. 5 All references to statutes are to RSMo 2000, unless otherwise specified. 10 section 400.3-106(b) provides that the promise “is not made conditional . . . because payment is limited to resort to a particular fund or source.” (Emphasis added). • The promise in the first paragraph of each of the notes is “payable on demand” by definition because it “does not state any time of payment.” Section 400.3-108(a). It is not “payable at a definite time” because it is not “payable on elapse of a definite period of time after sight or acceptance or at a fixed date or dates or at a time or times readily ascertainable at the time the promise . . . [was] issued[.]” Section 400.3-108(b). • Each of the notes is a “negotiable instrument” as defined by section 400.3-104(a).