BERT BRIDGES, et al., Plaintiffs-Appellants, v. BORE-FLEX INDUSTRIES, INC., et al., Defendants-Respondents.
[…] That the notes by their terms “may be prepaid, in whole or in part, at any time” belies Plaintiffs’ theory that payment was limited to “net profits, if any, from the sale of Permitted Lumber Product.” Moreover, if those notes were due and payable on demand, as a matter of law, then all of the payments and actions taken related to those payments were lawful and Plaintiffs’ claims, based upon a false premise, are meritless. Article 3 of the UCC applies to negotiable instruments. Section 400.3-102. 5 Under that UCC article, the notes are negotiable instruments that are payable on demand. Section 400.3104, RSMo Cum.Supp. 2005. This is so because: • The promise in the first paragraph of each of the notes is “unconditional,” as defined in section 400.3-106(a), because it does not state “(i) an express condition to payment, (ii) that the promise . . . is subject to or governed by another writing, or (iii) that rights or obligations with respect to the promise . . . are stated in another writing.” In addition, 4 All of the Founder Loan Notes followed the same form. A representative example is attached as an appendix to the opinion. 5 All references to statutes are to RSMo 2000, unless otherwise specified. 10 section 400.3-106(b) provides that the promise “is not made conditional . . . because payment is limited to resort to a particular fund or source.” (Emphasis added). • The promise in the first paragraph of each of the notes is “payable on demand” by definition because it “does not state any time of payment.” Section 400.3-108(a).