State of Missouri, Plaintiff/Respondent, vs. Cartell Hogue, Defendant/Appellant.
[…] After [Appellant] was arrested for trespassing, I observed him to be in possession of what lab analysis later revealed to be marijuana. 3. I believe Appellant poses a danger to a crime victim, the community, or any other person because of the nature of this case and because Appellant has prior felony convictions for resisting arrest and two counts of unlawful use of a weapon from 2002 and an assault 1st, two counts of unlawful use of a weapon, and armed criminal action from 2004. Section 569.140 defines trespass in the first degree as follows: 1. A person commits the crime of trespass in the first degree if he knowingly enters unlawfully or knowingly remains unlawfully in a building or inhabitable structure or upon real property. 2. A person does not commit the crime of trespass in the first degree by entering or remaining upon real property unless the real property is fenced or otherwise enclosed in a manner designed to exclude intruders or as to which notice against trespass is given by: (1) Actual communication to the actor; or (2) Posting in a manner reasonably likely to come to the attention of intruders. (Emphasis added.) Section 569.140. At trial, Officer Marcantano testified he had warned Appellant several times about trespassing at 1316 North 8th Street: Q. When did you first see [Appellant]? A. I saw him sitting on the back porch of the -- of his grandmother’s residence.