Annotate this Case
[…] or is engaging in any such method, act, use, practice or solicitation, he may execute in writing and cause to be served upon any person who is believed to have information, documentary material, or physical evidence relevant to the alleged or suspected violation, a civil investigative demand requiring such person to appear and testify, or to produce relevant documentary material or physical evidence . . . . Service of any civil investigative demand, notice, or subpoena may 5 be made by any person authorized by law to serve process or by any duly authorized employee of the attorney general. § 407.040.1. Section 407.1107, which is part of the No-Call Law, also provides that “[t]he attorney general may issue investigative demands, issue subpoenas, administer oaths and conduct hearings in the course of investigating a violation” of the No-Call Law. § 407.1107.1. The Missouri Supreme Court has held that Missouri’s CID proceeding “is patterned after the parallel provisions” of the federal proceedings set forth in the Federal Antitrust Civil Process Act, 15 U.S.C. § 1312; this federal procedure is, notably, also labeled