Derek Masters vs. George Lombardi, Director, Department of Corrections
[…] Masters should be released on probation under § 559.115. Thereafter, upon consent of the parties, the court chose to construe Masters’s petition as one for declaratory judgment, rather than for a writ of mandamus.2 The Department filed a motion for judgment on the pleadings, arguing that Masters was not entitled to probation under § 559.115 because his conviction of a dangerous felony made him ineligible for parole until he had served a 2 Because neither party questions the procedural posture of this case, we express no opinion on the matter. 2 minimum of 85% of his sentence; and because § 559.115 precluded probation for those convicted of “any offense in which there exists a statutory prohibition against either probation or parole,” Masters was thereby barred from receiving probation. The trial court agreed and granted the Department’s motion. Masters appeals.