Derek Masters vs. George Lombardi, Director, Department of Corrections
[…] Thus, according to the Department’s interpretation, Masters’s offense included a statutory prohibition against parole, and therefore, he was ineligible for probation under § 559.115.8. We disagree. Though it is true that Masters’s conviction of first-degree assault constitutes a dangerous felony under § 556.061(8), which would require that Masters serve a minimum of 85% of his sentence before becoming parole eligible, these facts do not affect the court’s power to release him on probation within his first 120 days in the Department under § 559.115. The same statute that provides for the 85% mandatory minimum also explicitly states that it “shall not be construed to affect . . . the provisions of section 559.115, relating to probation.” § 558.019.1. 3 “When the court recommends and receives placement of an offender in a department of corrections one hundred twenty-day program, the offender shall be released on probation if the department of corrections determines that the offender has successfully completed the program,” subject to certain exceptions not at issue in this case. § 559.115.3. 4 Thus, the plain language of the statute indicates that it does not override the court’s power to grant an offender probation upon successful completion of a 120-day program.