Derek Masters vs. George Lombardi, Director, Department of Corrections
[…] In McCulloch, the defendant was convicted of armed criminal action, in violation of § 571.015. McCulloch, 852 S.W.2d at 393. The trial court expressed its intention to “sentence defendant to imprisonment for three years . . . and to suspend execution of the sentence and, 5 pursuant to § 559.115, place defendant on probation on the armed criminal action conviction.” Id. The State objected and sought a writ of prohibition. Id. at 393-94. The Eastern District issued the writ prohibiting the court from placing the defendant on probation under § 559.115 on the basis that his conviction of armed criminal action constituted an “offense in which there exists a statutory prohibition against either probation or parole.” Id. at 395. The Department argues that there is a statutorily imposed mandatory minimum prison term of three years required for armed criminal action, i.e., a prohibition on probation or parole for at least three years; thus, the mandatory minimum for first-degree assault, as a dangerous felony,