Derek Masters vs. George Lombardi, Director, Department of Corrections
[…] Furthermore, § 559.115.8 identifies specific crimes to which it applies: second-degree murder under § 565.021; forcible rape under the pre-August 28, 2013 version of § 566.030; first-degree rape under § 566.030; forcible sodomy under the pre-August 28, 2013 version of § 566.060; first-degree sodomy under § 566.060; first-degree statutory rape under § 566.032; first-degree statutory sodomy under § 566.062; class A felony first-degree child molestation under § 566.067; and class A felony child abuse under § 568.060. The statute also precludes probation under § 559.115 for those who have been found to be predatory sexual offenders under § 558.018. The Department argues that the final category identified in § 559.115.8 (“any offense in which there exists a statutory prohibition against either probation or parole”) is a catch-all meant to capture the ever-changing list of “dangerous felonies.” Though we agree with the Department 7 that the final category is certainly a “catch-all,” we disagree that it was meant to capture unidentified “dangerous felonies.”