Derek Masters vs. George Lombardi, Director, Department of Corrections
[…] Section 559.115.2 allows a court to retain “the power to grant probation to an offender anytime up to one hundred twenty days after such offender has been delivered to the department of corrections but not thereafter.” Additionally, the court has the power under § 559.115.3 to recommend placement of an offender into a 120-day program, such as the shock incarceration 3 program.3 This power is limited only if “otherwise prohibited by subsection 8” of § 559.115. § 559.115.2. Subsection 8 states: Notwithstanding any other provision of law, probation may not be granted pursuant to this section to offenders who have been convicted of murder in the second degree pursuant to section 565.021; forcible rape pursuant to section 566.030 as it existed prior to August 28, 2013; rape in the first degree under section 566.030; forcible sodomy pursuant to section 566.060 as it existed prior to August 28, 2013; sodomy in the first degree under section 566.060; statutory rape in the first degree pursuant to section 566.032; statutory sodomy in the first degree pursuant to section 566.062; child molestation in the first degree pursuant to section 566.067 when classified as a class A felony; abuse of a child pursuant to section 568.060 when classified as a class A felony; an offender who has been found to be a predatory sexual offender pursuant to section 558.018; or any offense in which there exists a statutory prohibition against either probation or parole. § 559.115.8 (emphasis added).