Ashlee Ruhl, on Behalf of Herself and All Others Similarly Situated vs. Lee's Summit Honda
[…] App. W.D. 2005). The arbitration agreement states 2 See Mitsubishi Motors Corp. v. Soler Chrysler-Plymouth, Inc., 473 U.S. 614, 628 (1985) ( [T]he Court of Appeals correctly conducted a two-step inquiry, first determining whether the parties' agreement to arbitrate reached the statutory issues, and then, upon finding it did, considering whether legal constraints external to the parties' agreement foreclosed the arbitration of those claims. ); see also, Alison Brooke Overby, Arbitrability of Disputes Under the Federal Arbitration Act, 71 IOWA L. REV. 1137, 1138, 1154 n.127 (1986). 3 Section 484.020, in relevant part states: 1. No person shall engage in the practice of law or do law business, as defined in section 484.010, or both, unless he shall have been duly licensed therefor and while his license therefor is in full force and effect, nor shall any . . . corporation . . . , engage in the practice of law or do law business as defined in section 484.010, or both. 2. Any . . . corporation who shall violate the foregoing prohibition of this section shall be guilty of a misdemeanor . . . and shall be subject to be sued for treble the amount which shall have been paid him or it for any service rendered in violation hereof by the . . . corporation paying the same within two years from the date the same shall have been paid . . . . 5 that the arbitrators will apply and be bound by the governing state law when making decisions. We trust that the unauthorized practice of law claim will be decided using Missouri law, thereby allowing the statutory claim to be effectively vindicated.4 See Thomas v.