Michael Strup vs. Director of Revenue
[…] Section 302.505 relates solely to the suspension of the base driving privilege upon a determination that the driver was arrested upon probable cause to believe the 4 driver was driving a motor vehicle with their blood alcohol content over the legal limit. The administrative review provided for in § 302.505 and § 302.530 applies only to a suspension or revocation on that basis. Accordingly, administrative review under those provisions is not applicable to a suspension of a commercial driver's license under § 302.755. Pursuant to § 302.755.1(1), "a person is disqualified from driving a commercial motor vehicle for a period of not less than one year if he or she is convicted of driving under the influence of alcohol or a controlled substance." 2 Jones, 237 S.W.3d at 625 (emphasis added).