Grist v. Grist
[…] The trial court overruled husband's objection. At the conclusion of the questioning, the trial court entered a full order of protection, granted custody of son to wife, and ordered husband to pay wife child support. Husband appeals on various grounds.

In his first point on appeal, husband claims the trial court erred in entering the full order of protection on January 17, 1997, as the trial court lost jurisdiction of the matter on January 7 pursuant to RSMo § 455.040. This provision requires a hearing on the petition for an order of protection to be held "[n]ot later than fifteen days after the filing of a petition ... unless the court deems, for good cause shown, that a continuance should be granted." Wife filed her petition on December 23, 1996. The January 17, 1997, hearing was twenty-five days after the filing of the petition.