Farrell v. Denson
[…] If the legislature had intended that the 90 day requirement in § 452.402 be a condition precedent for the filing of a petition, it could have expressed that intent as it did in the dissolution statute by requiring that ninety days elapse "preceding the commencement of the proceeding...." Mother's point is without merit.

Judgment affirmed.

GARY M. GAERTNER and CRANE, JJ., concur.

NOTES

[1] Section 452.402 provides in pertinent part:

1. The court may grant reasonable visitation rights to the grandparents of the child and issue any necessary orders to enforce the decree. The court may grant grandparents visitation when: ...

(3) A grandparent is unreasonably denied visitation with the child for a period exceeding ninety days.