Bullen v. Mississippi
[…] Camp’s assessment of the evidence. I’ve got more than smell. I’ve got the flooded roadway-driving down a flooded roadway. I’ve got smell . . . I have got the admission of drinking, and then we get to the PD and I’ve got a refusal of the 8000. I think that is enough under the law for the State to prove its case beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant is guilty of a DUI second. 16.¶ The standard of review governing the admission or exclusion of evidence is abuse of discretion. Williams v. State, 991 So. 2d 593, 597 (Miss. 2008). Mississippi Code Section 63-11-41 (Rev. 2013) states: “If a person under arrest refuses to submit to a chemical test under the provisions of this chapter, evidence of refusal shall be admissible in any criminal action in this chapter.” This Court has found that evidence of a defendant’s refusal to submit to a breathalyzer test is relevant and admissible under Mississippi Rule of Evidence 402. Ricks v. State, 611 So. 2d 212, 215-16 (Miss. 1992).