Mississippi Department of Corrections v. Cook
[…] Id. B. ¶7. Section 47-7-3.1 “During the 2014 legislative session, the Legislature enacted comprehensive criminal justice reform legislation, known as House Bill 585, which amended numerous statutes related to parole and sentencing[.]” Sinko v. State, 192 So. 3d 1069, 1075 (Miss. Ct. App. 2016). Cook argues that Section 47-7-3.1(1), which was created through the enactment of House Bill 585, requires the MDOC to develop and issue him a case plan because he is a parole-eligible inmate. Section 47-7-3.1 provides: (1) In consultation with the Parole Board, the department shall develop a case plan for all parole eligible inmates to guide an inmate’s rehabilitation while in 4 the department’s custody and to reduce the likelihood of recidivism after release. (2) Within ninety (90) days of admission, the department shall complete a case plan on all inmates which shall include, but [be] not limited to (a) Programming and treatment requirements based on the results of a risk and needs assessment; (b) Any programming or treatment requirements contained in the sentencing order; and (c) General behavior requirements in accordance with the rules and policies of the department. (3) The department shall provide the inmate with a written copy of the case plan and the inmate’s caseworker shall explain the conditions set forth in the case plan. (a) Within ninety (90) days of admission, the caseworker shall notify the inmate of their parole eligibility date as calculated in accordance with Section 47-7-3(3); (b) At the time a parole-eligible inmate receives the case plan, the department shall send the case plan to the Parole Board for approval. (4) The department shall ensure that the case plan is achievable prior to inmate’s parole eligibility date. (5) The caseworker shall meet with the inmate every eight (8) weeks from the date the offender received the case plan to review the inmate’s case plan progress. (6) Every four (4) months the department shall electronically submit a progress report on each parole-eligible inmate’s case plan to the Parole Board. The board may meet to review an inmate’s case plan and may provide written input to the caseworker on the inmate’s progress toward completion of the case plan. (7) The Parole Board shall provide semiannually to the Oversight Task Force the number of parole hearings held, the number of prisoners released to parole without a hearing and the number of parolees released after a hearing. 5 Miss.