Mississippi Department of Corrections v. Cook
[…] The MDOC’s response provided: “House Bill 5853 states that all offenders who are [parole] eligible, are to be issued a case plan at admission effective 7/1/2014. However, this Bill is 1 Under Mississippi Code Section 47-7-3(1), Cook was eligible for parole after serving ten years of his life sentence for murder and ten years of his consecutive twenty year sentence for armed robbery. See Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7-3(1) (Rev. 2015). 2 Mississippi Code Section 47-7-2 defines a “parole case plan” as “an individualized, written accountability and behavior change strategy developed by the department in collaboration with the parole board to prepare offenders for release on parole at the parole eligibility date. The case plan shall focus on the offender’s criminal risk factors that, if addressed, reduce the likelihood of reoffending.” See Miss. Code Ann. § 47-7-2 (Rev. 2015). 3 Section 41-7-3.1, which became effective on July 1, 2014, was created through the passage of House Bill 585. See Miss.