Jaison O. Harness v. State of Mississippi
[…] State, 725 So. 2d 711 (Miss. 1997) (defendant convicted of capital murder, sentenced to life imprisonment); Holland v. State, 587 So. 2d 848, 869 (Miss. 1997) (defendant convicted of murder and rape, sentenced to death); Taylor v. State, 672 So. 2d 1246 (Miss. 1996) (defendant convicted of capital murder, sentenced to death); and Tolbert v. State, 511 So. 2d 1368, 1372 (Miss. 1987) (defendant convicted of murder). 12 ¶21. Moreover, I disagree with the majority’s interpretation of Mississippi Code Section 63-11-13. I am of the position that the final sentence in Section 63-11-13 does not require, per se, the admissibility “of the test taken at the direction of a law enforcement officer” but merely memorializes the Legislature’s view that, absent an independent test by the defendant, the test taken at the direction of a law enforcement officer may be admissible, pending a determination of admissibility by the trial judge. Miss.