Gus Wilkins, Jr. v. State of Mississippi
[…] On September 7, 2007, Wilkins filed a “Motion for Judgment Notwithstanding the Verdict or in the alternative for New Trial,” which was denied by the circuit court. Wilkins then timely filed notice of appeal. ISSUE ¶7. This Court will consider: (1) Whether the jury verdict was against the sufficiency and weight of the evidence. ANALYSIS I. Whether the jury verdict was against the sufficiency and weight of the evidence. A. Sufficiency of the evidence. ¶8. Mississippi Code Annotated Section 97-3-95(1)(a) (Rev. 2006) provides that “(1) [a] person is guilty of sexual battery if he or she engages in sexual penetration with: (a) Another person without his or her consent . . . .” Miss. Code Ann. § 97-3-95(1)(a) (Rev. 2006) (emphasis added).