Jeffery A. Stallworth v. Mississippi Department of Public Safety
[…] (3) “Sexual contact” does not include: (i) a common expression of familial or friendly affection; or (ii) an act for an accepted medical purpose. 12 ¶34. Upon Stallworth’s return to the State of Mississippi, MDPS required Stallworth to register as a sex offender pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated Section 45-33-25(1) (Rev. 2004), which states in pertinent part: Any person residing in this state who has been convicted of any sex offense . . . shall register with the Mississippi Department of Public Safety. Registration shall not be required for an offense that is not a registrable sex offense. (Emphasis added). According to Mississippi Code Annotated Section 45-33-23(g) (Rev. 2004), the following are registrable sex offenses for which MDPS is requiring Stallworth to register: (iv) Section 97-3-95 relating to sexual battery . . . (xi) Section 97-1-7 relating to attempt to commit any of the above-referenced offenses; (xiii) Any other offense resulting in a conviction in another jurisdiction, whether state, federal or military, which, if committed in this state, would be deemed to be such a crime without regard to its designation elsewhere. . . . ¶35. Stallworth argues that fourth-degree sex offense in Maryland is not a registrable sex offense in Mississippi pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated Section 45-33-25(1).