Jeffery A. Stallworth v. Mississippi Department of Public Safety
[…] Following this assertion to a logical conclusion, Stallworth opines that since section 45-3325(1) does not require him to register has a sex offender, MDPS’s actions in requiring him to register are illegal. ¶36. On the other hand, MDPS contends that Stallworth’s conviction of fourth-degree sex offense in Maryland does fall within Mississippi Code Annotated Section 45-33-25(1). In particular, MDPS claims that Stallworth’s conviction in Maryland equates to sexual battery 13 in Mississippi. Mississippi Code Annotated Section 97-3-95 (Rev. 2006) defines sexual battery as follows: (1) A person is guilty of sexual battery if he or she engages in sexual penetration with: (a) another person without his or her consent. Mississippi Code Annotated Section 97-3-97(a) (Rev. 2006) states: Sexual penetration includes cunnilingus, fellatio, buggery or pederasty, any penetration of the genital or anal openings of another person’s body by any part of a person’s body, and insertion of any object into the genital or anal