Jeffery A. Stallworth v. Mississippi Department of Public Safety
[…] STALLWORTH: Vaginal. . . ATTORNEY: You’re saying that you would have vaginal intercourse and then oral, and go back and forth? STALLWORTH: Right. . . . STALLWORTH: And I just turned over and laid on the bed and she pulled the cover and said, “What was that? What were you doing?” And she said, “That was not consensual. . . .” ¶22. Mississippi Code Annotated Section 97-3-95(1)(a) (Rev. 2006) states, “A person is guilty of sexual battery if he or she engages in sexual penetration with (a) another person without his or her consent.” ¶23. Even if one were to ignore Stallworth’s sworn testimony in the civil proceeding, Stallworth’s actions, which he admitted in the Maryland plea colloquy, clearly satisfy the definition of attempted sexual battery, a registerable offense in this state pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated