In the Interest of D.S.
[…] Smith v. State, 534 So. 2d 194, 196 (Miss. 1988), citing Johnson v. State, 512 So. 2d 1246, 1250 (Miss. 1987). See also Winters v. State, 473 So. 2d 452 (Miss. 1985). Therefore, the determinative question is whether an adult, could possibly be sentenced to life in prison for committing the act allegedly committed by D.S. ¶10. The sentences to which a person is exposed, if convicted under section (1)(b) of the rape of a child who is under age 14, and is 24 months younger than the person, are codified in Miss. Code Ann. Section 97-3-65(3)(c) & (d), which provides: (c) If eighteen (18) years of age or older and convicted under paragraph (1)(b) of this section, to imprisonment for life in the State Penitentiary or such lesser term of imprisonment as the court may determine, but not less than twenty (20) years. (d) If thirteen (13) years of age or older but under eighteen (18) years of age and convicted under (1)(a) or (1)(b) of this section, such imprisonment, fine or other sentence as the court, in its discretion, may determine. 6 In sentencing a criminal defendant, their age at the time the crime was committed is used, not their age at the time of trial. Foster v. State, 639 So. 2d 1263, 1293 (Miss. 1994).