Mississippi Commission on Judicial Performance v. Larry McPhail
[…] While giving great deference to the Commission's findings, we are also charged to render independent judgment. In re Collins, 524 So.2d 553, 556 (Miss. 1987). ANALYSIS ¶11. Article 6, § 177A of the Mississippi Constitution provides in relevant part: On recommendation of the Commission on Judicial Performance, the Supreme Court may remove from office, suspend, fine or publicly censure or reprimand any justice or judge of this state for: . . . (E) conduct prejudicial to the administration of justice which brings the judicial office into disrepute. Miss. Code Ann. § 9-11-33 (2002) states: A justice court judge may correct any errors or mistakes in any proceedings that are conducted before such judge or in the records of proceedings conducted before such judge. A justice court judge may set aside any proceeding or judgment in a case conducted before such judge upon a written order as may be just and proper after a proceeding in which the judge determines that good cause has been shown to support such order. This Court has the sole power to impose sanctions when based on clear and convincing evidence. Miss. Comm'n Judicial Performance v.