Emhart Industries, Inc. v. Mississippi State Tax Commission
[…] The Mississippi Legislature imposes on all corporations doing business in this state, a franchise tax which is computed based on the capital of the corporation. See Miss. Code Ann. § 27-13-7 (1999). The legislature bases the franchise tax on the value of the collateral as reflected in the corporation's financial books and records. Miss. Code Ann. § 27-13-11 (1999) provides in relevant part as follows: For the purpose of determining the amount of capital, as defined in Section 27-13-9 (1972), as amended, the book value of the accounts as regularly employed in conducting the affairs of the corporation shall be accepted as prima facie correct, except where the commissioner determines that the book value does not properly reflect capital employed in this state and in that situation the commissioner's determination of capital shall be prima facie correct. (emphasis added). The law, thus, provides that the corporation's records shall be deemed correct unless the commissioner determines the book value fails to properly reflect capital. In such a case, the commissioner's determination is then found to be prima facie correct. ¶9. Miss.