John Lee Jordan v. State of Mississippi
[…] Prior decisions of our supreme court clearly indicate that informing a defendant of his exposure to enhanced punishment due to prior offenses is an essential part of an indictment. Akins v. State, 493 So. 2d 1321, 1322 (Miss. 1986); Bandy v. State, 495 So. 2d 486, 490 (Miss. 1986). Thus, we conclude that this issue is not subject to waiver, but may be raised for the first time on appeal. See Akins, 493 So. 2d at 1322. We will, therefore, address this claim of error on the merits. Section 41-29-147 of the Mississippi Code provides that "any person convicted of a second or subsequent offense under this article may be imprisoned for a term up to twice the term otherwise authorized . . . ." Miss. Code Ann. § 41-29-147 (1972). While our supreme court has commented on the advisability of specifying the statute under which enhanced punishment is being sought, see Dalgo v.