West v. Plastifax, Inc.
[…] A large majority of our sister states have held that the workers' contract forecloses recovery for loss of consortium.

MCA § 93-3-1 provides in pertinent part; "A married woman shall have a cause of action for loss of consortium through negligent injury of her husband."

This law enacted in 1968, gave to women the statutory right to sue for loss of consortium, as had already been afforded men under the common law.

Armed with this statutory right to sue, appellant challenges the immunity from suit in MCA § 71-3-9, which in pertinent part provides:

The liability of an employer to pay compensation shall be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee, his legal representative, husband or wife, parents, dependents, next-of-kin, and anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages at common law or otherwise from such employer on account of such injury or death, except that if an employer fails to secure payment of compensation as required by this chapter... . (Emphasis added).

This statute clearly and unambiguously provides that an action by the spouse of the injured party is barred.

Justice Walker, speaking for the Court in Brown v. Estess, 374 So. 2d 241 (Miss. 1979), stated:

It is this Court's opinion that the purpose, spirit and philosophy of the Workmen's Compensation Act is to make compensation the exclusive remedy of the employee [and his spouse and representatives] where he is injured by the employer or any of its employees during the course of his employment. 374 So. 2d at 242.

In furtherance of this position, V. Dunn, Mississippi Workmen's Compensation (3rd. ed. 1982), states:

The statute is not limited to actions by an employee or to direct beneficiaries under the Act, but excludes common law actions by anyone otherwise entitled to recover damages at common law. The effect is to exclude actions by a parent for loss of services of a minor child and actions by a spouse for loss of consortium and the like. Dunn, Mississippi Workmen's Compensation, § 22 note 1 (3d ed. 1982).