Brady v. State
[…] (159 Miss. at 566, 132 So. at 564) (407 So.2d at 97)

There is no merit in appellant's contention that the verdict of the jury was against the overwhelming weight of the evidence.

II. Did the trial court err in overruling appellant's motion for dismissal pursuant to Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-17-1 (Supp. 1982)?

Mississippi Code Annotated section 99-17-1 (Supp. 1982) provides:

Unless good cause be shown, and a continuance duly granted by the court, all offenses for which indictments are *1350 presented to the court shall be tried no later than two hundred seventy (270) days after the accused has been arraigned.

Appellant contends that the trial court erred in overruling his motion for dismissal because the state failed to bring him to trial within 270 days of his arraignment. The record discloses that 272 days elapsed between appellant's arraignment and trial.