Williams vs. State of Minnesota
[…] As a result, the district court did not abuse its discretion in summarily denying Williams’s postconviction petition. II. Williams also claims he is entitled to relief based on the interests-of-justice exception because his mental illness prevented him from timely filing his petition. This exception, found in Minnesota Statutes section 590.01, subdivision 4(b)(5), provides that the 2-year time bar does not apply in circumstances in which “the petitioner establishes to the satisfaction of the court that the petition is not frivolous and is in the interests of justice.” In this case, the State argued, and the district court agreed, that granting the petition was not in the interests of justice.