Nash v. Commissioner of Public Safety
[…] L. Rev. 593, 607 (1958). And everyone knows what “sandwich” means until someone suggests it includes a burrito. See White City Shopping Ctr., LP v. PR Rests., LLC, No. 2006196313, 2006 WL 3292641, at *3 & n.3 (Mass. Dist. Ct. Oct. 31, 2006) (concluding that a burrito is not a sandwich, after noting that both parties submitted expert affidavits on the question). We do not assume, at the outset, that Minn. Stat § 171.177, subd. 1, is unambiguous as applied in the context of this case. 5 6 We start with the language of the search-warrant advisory provision. Once again, section 171.177, subdivision 1, provides: “At the time a blood or urine test is directed pursuant to a search warrant under sections 626.04 to 626.18, the person must be informed that refusal to submit to a blood or urine test is a crime.” An officer satisfies the language of the statute if she informs a driver that “refusal to submit to a blood or urine test is a crime” using the exact words set forth by the Legislature. Indeed, the best practice is for officers to read verbatim the advisory language as set forth in the statute.