Nash v. Commissioner of Public Safety
[…] Glidden, 455 N.W.2d 744, 745 (Minn. 1990) (same). 2 Minnesota Statutes sections 626.04–.18 (2022) set forth the general requirements for the issuance and execution of search warrants. 3 4 section 171.177 (2022) sets forth the process for conducting—pursuant to a search warrant—a blood or urine test of a person suspected of driving while impaired. This dispute centers on the language of the advisory in section 171.177, subdivision 1, which provides that “[a]t the time a blood or urine test is directed pursuant to a search warrant under sections 626.04 to 626.18, the person must be informed that refusal to submit to a blood or urine test is a crime.” (Emphasis added.) In arguing for differing interpretations of subdivision 1, the parties also cite to subdivision 2, which states: The peace officer who directs a test pursuant to a search warrant shall direct a blood or urine test as provided in the warrant.