Nash v. Commissioner of Public Safety
[…] He argues that the statute mandates that an officer inform a driver that a person can refuse a blood test or a urine test and it is a crime if and only if the person refuses both types of test. This interpretation of subdivision 1 would require law enforcement to inform drivers of the substance of section 171.177, subdivision 2, which provides that “[a]ction may be taken against a person who refuses to take a blood test only if a urine test was offered and action may be taken against a person who refuses to take a urine test only if a blood test was offered.” Minn. Stat. § 171.177, subd. 2. Under subdivision 2, if a driver is offered a blood test and refuses the blood test, the driver cannot be convicted of test refusal unless the person also is offered a urine test and refuses the urine test.