State v. Gray
[…] The court of appeals reasoned that “[b]y finding insufficient corroborative evidence in the record, the district court made a factual determination.” State v. Gray, No. A22-0606, Order at 3 (Minn. App. filed May 18, 2022). But the reason corroboration independent of a confession was required at all was because of the district court’s initial legal determination as to what corroboration Minnesota law required. Specifically, the district court interpreted Minnesota Statutes section 634.03, which provides that “[a] confession of the defendant shall not be sufficient to warrant conviction without evidence that the offense charged has been committed.” The district court concluded that the statute requires the State to corroborate Gray’s confessions with some evidence other than another confession.