Wilmington Trust, Nat'l Ass'n v. 700 Hennepin Holdings, LLC
[…] This is not a bankruptcy action in which different rules regarding the rights of other parties to a contract may apply. The committee that drafted the statute specifically took a cautious approach, deciding to hew closely to existing state law and practice and to refrain from giving the receiver broad, extraordinary powers of a federal bankruptcy trustee. MSBA Report at 4. 8 The Receiver also suggests that the provision in section 576.45, subdivision 1, stating that a “court may condition the continued performance by the receiver on terms that are appropriate under the circumstances” authorizes the district court to relieve the Receiver of his duty to arbitrate the claim for disputed rent. Minn. Stat. § 576.45, subd. 1. We disagree.