Wilmington Trust, Nat'l Ass'n v. 700 Hennepin Holdings, LLC
[…] Id. at 29. Nowhere does Minn. Stat. § 576.23 suggest that this exclusive, limitless authority will somehow give way to an obligation to arbitrate contained in a lease. Yet the court concludes exactly that. The majority has determined that an arbitration clause in the contract between the landlord and tenant overrides the explicit statutory authorization for the district court to decide “all controversies” arising over receivership property. Supra at 20; see Minn. Stat. § 576.23. To reach this conclusion, they point to another part of the Receivership Act, Minnesota Statutes § 576.45, as evidence that a receiver is bound to all the terms of an executory contract. Supra at 13–14. Section 576.45, subdivision 1, states that: Unless a court orders otherwise, a receiver succeeds to all of the rights and duties of the [person over whose property the receiver is appointed] under any executory contract. The court may condition the continued performance by the receiver on terms that are appropriate under the circumstances. Minn. Stat. § 576.45, subd. 1 (2022). The majority claims that this subdivision “tells us that a receiver must abide by all the terms of an executory contract between the person over whose property the receiver is appointed and another party.”