Wilmington Trust, Nat'l Ass'n v. 700 Hennepin Holdings, LLC
[…] (Emphasis added.) No party asserts that the lease is not an executory contract for purposes of the Receivership Act. 6 The conclusion that the rights of parties to executory contracts cannot be disregarded by the Receiver is reinforced by other subdivisions of section 576.45. Subdivision 2 provides that “[f]or good cause, the court may authorize a receiver to assign and delegate an executory contract to a third party under the same circumstances and under the same conditions as the [person over whose property the receiver is appointed] was permitted to do so pursuant to the terms of the executory contract and applicable law immediately before the time of appointment.” Minn. Stat. § 576.45, subd. 2 (emphasis added). Subdivision 3 empowers the court to authorize the receiver to terminate an executory contract but also provides that “the termination shall create a claim equal to the damages, if any, for breach of the contract as if the breach of contract had occurred immediately before the time of appointment.” Minn.