Wilmington Trust, Nat'l Ass'n v. 700 Hennepin Holdings, LLC
[…] That argument runs contrary to the Receiver’s position that the statute means the district court alone may decide the controversy. The Receiver’s argument that the Receivership Act authorizes the district court to ignore the arbitration provision in the Lease is also undermined by the fact that the Receivership Act has a provision that directly and specifically addresses how executory 13 contracts like the Lease in this case are to be handled in receivership. 6 Section 576.45, subdivision 1, provides: Unless a court orders otherwise, a receiver succeeds to all of the rights and duties of the [person over whose property the receiver is appointed] under any executory contract. The court may condition the continued performance by the receiver on terms that are appropriate under the circumstances. Minn.