Wilmington Trust, Nat'l Ass'n v. 700 Hennepin Holdings, LLC
[…] The distinction is not that a general receiver somehow becomes the person over whose property the receiver is appointed and a limited receiver does not. And, in this case, the Lease under which Seven’s obligation to pay rent arises and which 18 includes the arbitration provision at the heart of this case relates directly to the Building, the property that is the subject of the limited receivership. Moreover, the general directive in section 576.45, subdivision 1, that “a receiver succeeds to all of the rights and duties of the [person over whose property the receiver is appointed] under any executory contract” does not distinguish between general and limited receivers. See Minn.