In re Roseau County Ballot for the November 8, 2022 General Election
[…] “[T]he name of the political party or the political principle of each candidate for partisan office shall be printed” on the general election ballot. Minn. Stat. § 204B.36, subd. 2 (Supp. 2021); see also Minn. Stat. § 200.02, subd. 27 (2020) (defining “[p]artisan offices”). If a judicial candidate is currently a Minnesota judge or justice, “the word ‘incumbent’ shall be printed after that judge’s name as a candidate.” Minn. Stat. § 204B.36, subd. 5 (2020). 3 Absentee and mail voting for the general election on November 8, 2022, began in Minnesota on September 23, 2022. See Minn. Stat. § 204B.35, subd. 4 (2020) (stating that absentee ballots must be available 46 days before an election); Minn. Stat. § 204B.45, subd. 2 (2020) (stating that ballots must be mailed to voters who vote by mail “[n]ot more than 46 days nor later than 14 days before a regularly scheduled election”). We are authorized to correct an “error in preparing or printing any official ballot.” Minn. Stat. § 204B.44(a)(2). Ballot boards may duplicate defective absentee ballots and defective mail ballots. See Minn. Stat. § 203B.121, subd. 4 (Supp. 2021) (allowing accepted absentee ballots to be “duplicated as needed in the manner provided in section 206.86, subdivision 5”); Minn. Stat. § 204B.45, subd. 2 (2020) (allowing accepted mail ballots to be “duplicated as needed in the manner provided by section 206.86, subdivision 5”); Minn. Stat. § 206.86, subd. 5 (2020) (explaining that “a duplicate ballot card” is made for a “defective ballot card”). The appropriate path to correcting the ballot errors here is set forth in this order.