Harkins v. Grant Park Ass'n
[…] The Association responded approximately a week later with a list of names, but no physical or e-mail addresses. 1 Harkins filed a complaint with the district court in response. The complaint alleges that the Association violated the Act and the Association’s bylaws by refusing to disclose postal and e-mail addresses of its members. Specifically, he argued that the Association was required to provide the contact information under Minn. Stat. § 515B.3-118, which At a February 13, 2020 motion hearing, the Association conceded that it would provide postal addresses to Harkins, but refused to disclose its members’ e-mail addresses. 1 3 provides that “[a]ll records, except records relating to information that was the basis for closing a board meeting . . . , shall be made reasonably available for examination by any unit owner.” He also relied on a provision of the Association’s bylaws which provides that “all Association records . . . shall be available for examination by Owners and Eligible Mortgagees for a proper purpose.” Harkins sought declaratory, injunctive, and equitable relief in addition to attorney fees.