Harkins v. Grant Park Ass'n
[…] This reading requires disclosure of members’ email addresses only if those addresses are “records of membership,” one of the categories for which the Association is required to keep records. This final interpretation, unlike the other two interpretations offered, addresses both the need for “all” to mean more than “adequate” and the need to define “records” based on statutory context. For this reason, it is the only reasonable interpretation of the statute. 9 Accordingly, we hold that “all records” under Minn. Stat. § 515B.3-118 refers to any record a common interest association keeps that falls under the categories listed in the first two sentences of the statute. These categories include an association’s “records of its membership, unit owners meetings, board of directors meetings, committee meetings, contracts, leases and other agreements to which the association is a party, . . . material correspondence and memoranda relating to its operations,” and “financial records.” Minn. Stat. § 515B.3-118. II. Under the Act, all common interest associations must have bylaws that comply with the Act and that govern the running of the association. Minn.