Hanson v. State, Department of Natural Resources
[…] Hanson contends that she was a good employee and was not warned that she had two strikes. Because the standard of review requires us to view evidence in the light most favorable to Hanson, see Kratzer v. Welsh Cos., 771 N.W.2d 14, 18 (Minn. 2009), we disregard these issues that occurred before the incident in question. 12 Hanson sued the DNR, alleging a violation of the Minnesota Whistleblower Act, Minn. Stat. § 181.932, subd. 1(1).14 Under the statute, “[a]n employer shall not discharge . . . an employee . . . because . . . the employee, . . . in good faith, reports a violation, suspected violation, or planned violation of any federal or state law . . . to any governmental body or law enforcement official.” Id. Hanson contended that her reporting of suspected child neglect and prostitution were reports of suspected violations of state law made in good faith and that these reports motivated her termination.