State v. Hatch
[…] A statute can therefore be narrowly tailored in its scope even when it imposes criminal penalties for noncompliance. See State v. Casillas, 952 N.W.2d 629, 644 n.10 (Minn. 2020) (rejecting appellant’s argument that a statute criminalizing the nonconsensual dissemination of private sexual images could have been more narrowly tailored by providing only civil remedies). Minnesota Statutes section 624.714 lays out the requirements for carrying a handgun in public as well as the penalties for noncompliance with the statute. Under subdivision 1a, a person commits a gross misdemeanor if he “carries, holds, or possesses a pistol in a motor vehicle, snowmobile, or boat, or on or about the person’s clothes or the person, or otherwise in possession or control in a public place . . . without first having obtained a permit to carry the pistol.” Minn. Stat. § 624.714, subd. 1a. A second or subsequent conviction is a felony. Id. To receive a permit to carry, a person is required to submit an application to the sheriff in the county where the person resides. Id., subd. 2(a).