Roach v. County of Becker
[…] Without clearer indication from the Legislature, we cannot conclude that subdivision 3 was intended to authorize attorney fees in any civil action with any connection to a watershed rule. Such a finding would substantially alter our common law rule without any clear indication that the Legislature intended such a broad and significant modification. See Magnusson, 136 N.W.2d at 868. See, e.g., Minn. Stat. §§ 8.31, subd. 3(a) (“In addition to the remedies otherwise provided by law, any person injured by a violation of any of the laws referred to in subdivision 1 may bring a civil action and recover damages, together with costs and disbursements, including costs of investigation and reasonable attorney’s fees . . . .” (emphasis added)), 117.045 (“Upon successfully bringing an action compelling an acquiring authority to initiate eminent domain proceedings relating to a person’s real property which was omitted from any current or completed eminent domain proceeding, such person shall be entitled to