Roach v. County of Becker
[…] We also consider “the contemporaneous legislative history” of the amendment that added subdivision 3 to section 103D.545. See Minn. Stat. § 645.16(7). When the Legislature added subdivision 3 in 1992, it also added a provision to section 103D.537. Act of Apr. 17, 1992, ch. 466, § 7, 1992 Minn. Laws 306, 308. The subject of section 103D.537 is appeals of rules, permit decisions, and orders of watershed districts. Minn. Stat. § 103D.537 (2020). At the same time that the Legislature added the attorney fees provision to section 103D.545, it also added, to section 103D.537, the following text: “Except as provided in section 103D.535, an interested party may appeal a rule, permit decision, or order made by the managers by a declaratory judgment action brought under chapter 555 or by appeal” to the Board of Water and Soil Resources. Act of Apr. 17, 1992, ch. 466, § 7, 1992 Minn. Laws 306, 308 (emphasis added) (codified as amended at Minn. Stat. § 103D.537(a) (2020).