Glacier Park Iron Ore Properties, LLC, v. United States Steel Corp.
[…] Johnson, 530 N.W.2d at 795; AT & T Tech., Inc., 475 U.S. at 648. Courts examine the language of the agreement to determine the scope of the arbitration clause. See Onvoy, Inc., 669 N.W.2d at 349; First Options, 514 U.S. at 943. When analyzing whether the substantive claim is subject to an agreement to arbitrate, “[a]ny doubt with respect to the intent of the parties regarding the scope of arbitration should be resolved in favor of arbitration.” Onvoy, Inc., 669 N.W.2d at 351; see Moses H. Cone Mem’l Hosp. v. Mercury Constr. Corp., 460 U.S. 1, 24–25 (1983) Glacier Park, citing Minn. Stat. § 572B.06(c) and Onvoy, argues that its claim is arbitrable because contract validity claims are presumptively arbitrable. Minnesota Statutes § 572B.06(c) states that “[a]n arbitrator shall decide whether a condition precedent to arbitrability has been fulfilled and whether a contract containing a valid agreement to arbitrate is enforceable.” Glacier Park argues that this provision demonstrates that contract validity claims are presumptively arbitrable and, therefore, Glacier Park’s breach of fiduciary duty claim is arbitrable even if it is not expressly covered under the Lease’s arbitration clause.