State v. Sutter
[…] Sutter also called his mother. He asked her if she had spoken to Burks, and told her to tell Burks that Burks left his “wallet” at her house. Believing that Sutter was speaking in code—that the “wallet” likely referred to the employee’s missing gun—officers went to Sutter’s house. When the 3 officers arrived, they learned that Burks had already been to the house. The police did not execute their search warrant because they believed that Burks had already taken the gun. 1 The State charged Sutter with theft in violation of Minn. Stat. § 609.52, subd. 2(a)(1) (2020). The complaint alleged both principal and accomplice liability. See Minn. Stat. § 609.05, subd. 1 (2020) (“A person is criminally liable for a crime committed by another if the person intentionally aids, advises, hires, counsels, or conspires with or otherwise procures the other to commit the crime.”); State v. DeVerney, 592 N.W.2d 837, 846 (Minn. 1999) (explaining that “aiding and abetting is not a separate substantive offense,” and accomplices are criminally liable as principals).